“We don’t need to ask for acceptance from anyone” – Taraji P Henson

The NAACP Image Awards were given out Friday night and speech of the night award goes to Taraji P Henson who indirectly addressed the ongoing controversy over the lack of diversity in Hollywood:

Drop the mic girl!

Here is the complete list Image Award winners:

Outstanding Comedy Series: “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series: Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series: Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series: “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series: Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Motion Picture: “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture: Michael B. Jordan – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture: Sanaa Lathan – “The Perfect Guy” (Screen Gems)

Entertainer of the Year: Michael B. Jordan

The winners from the NAACP Image Awards non-televised awards dinner were:

Television Categories

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Mike Epps – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series, or Dramatic Special: “The Wiz Live!” (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special: David Alan Grier – “The Wiz Live!” (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special: Queen Latifah – “Bessie” (HBO)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special): “Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series: “The Talk” (CBS)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series: “Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special): “Family Feud” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children’s Program: “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Mini-Series): Marcus Scribner – “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety Program (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble: Steve Harvey- “Family Feud” (Syndicated)

Recording Categories

Outstanding New Artist: Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist: Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Female Artist: Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration: “Conqueror” – Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album:“Miles Davis at Newport 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series Vol.4” – Miles Davis (Columbia Legacy Recordings)

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary): “It’s Personal” – Tina Campbell (Gee Tree Creative)

Outstanding Music Video: “Shame” – Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz)

Outstanding Song – Traditional: “Back Together” – Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Album: “Woman” – Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary: “You’re So Beautiful” – Empire Cast feat. Jussie Smollett & Yazz (Columbia Records)

Literature Categories

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction: “Stand Your Ground” – Victoria Christopher Murrary(Touchstone)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction: “Spectacle: The Astonishing Life of Ota Benga” – Pamela Newkirk (HarperCollins/Amistad)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author: “The Fishermen” – Chigozie Obioma (Little, Brown & Company)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography: “Between The World and Me” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Speigel & Grau)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional: “Soul Food Love: Healthy Recipes Inspired by One Hundred Years of Cooking in a Black Family” – Alice Randall, Caroline Randall Williams (Clarkson Potter)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry: “How to Be Drawn” – Terrance Hayes (Penguin Books/ Penguin Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children: “Gordon Parks: How the Photographer Captured Black and White America” – Carole Boston Weatherford (Author), Jamey Christoph (Illustrator) (Albert Whitman & Company)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens: “X: A Novel” – Ilyasah Shabazz with Kekia Magoon(Candlewick Press)

Motion Picture Categories

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: O’Shea Jackson, Jr. – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Phylicia Rashad – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture: “Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

Documentary Categories

Outstanding Documentary – (Film): “The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution” (PBS Distribution/Firelight Films)

Outstanding Documentary – (Television): “Muhammad Ali: The People’s Champ” (BET)

Writing Categories

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Kenya M. Barris – “black-ish” – The Word (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Mara Brack Ali, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff – “Being Mary Jane” – Sparrow (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television): Lawrence Hill, Clement Virgo – “The Book of Negroes”(BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film): Ryan Coogler, Aaron Covington – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Directing Categories

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” – The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: John Ridley – “American Crime” – Episode 1 (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television): Dee Rees – “Bessie” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film): Ryan Coogler – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Animated or Computer Generated Image (CGI) Category

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)

Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Leave a Reply